ERITREA’s CIVIL SERVANTS

Published By Mejlis Ibrahim Mukhtar – Feb 10, 2010   

Lists of Civil Servants: 1) Regional  2) Country  &  Top Military Officers

Ministry Designation Department / Division / Unit
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT    
Isaias Afwerki President
Yemane Gebremeskel Advisor/Dir/Spkprsn Office of the President
Col. Tesfalidet Presidential aid
Alamin Hasan Presidential aid
Tewolde (Gobbo) Director Eritrean Information Systems Agency
NATIONAL SECURITY
Abraha Kasa Chief National Security
Simon Gebredingel Head Internal security
Woldu Gebrekidan (Brig. Gen) Deputy chief National Security
Abdurrahman Jasser Head External security
AGRICULTURE    
Arefaine Berhe Minister
Hruy Asghedom Director General (DG) Agric Promotion and Development Dept
Tekhle’ab Msgenna DG Regulatory Services
iyasu Gebretatyos (Dr.) DG Agricultural Research
Efrem Kiflu Director Administration & Finance
Leteyesus Negussie Director Administration
Solomon Haile Director Planning and Statistics
Gebrehiwet Te’ame Mahru Director Technical services division
Oqba’ab Gebremikael Director Veterinary Services
Abraham Gebremeskel Director Human Resources Development
Semere Gebrehiwet Director Plant Health Division
Asmerom Kidane Director National Agricultural Research Institute
Estifanos Beyn Manna Director Forestry and Wildlife
Amanuel Negassi Director Soil and Water Conservation
Hagos Yohannes Head Technical advisory unit
Amanuel Mahdere Head Plant genetic resource unit
Fikreyesus Gilai Coordinator Communal forestation
Alemseged Moges Coordinator Dairy development
DEFENCE    
Sebhat Efrem Minister
Maj. Gen. Teklai Habtesellasie Commander Air Force, and chief of training
Brig. Gen. Tekle Kiflai (Manjus) Commander First Operations Zone
Maj. Gen. Gerezgiher Andemariam Commander Fourth Operations Zone
Maj. Gen. Omar … (Teweel) Commander Third Operations Zone
Maj. Gen. Haile Samuel (China) Commander Fourth Operations Zone
Maj. Gen. Filippos Woldeyohannes Commander Fifth Operations Zone
Maj. Gen. Humed Karekare Commander Eritrean Naval Force
Maj. Gen. Asmerom Gerezgiher Chief Logistics
Brig. Gen. Futsum Gebrehiwet Chief of Staff Eritrean Naval Force
Brig. Gen. Abrahaley Kifle Dep. Commander Fourth Operations Zone
Sim’on Markos Head General Staff
Brig. Gen. Teklemichael Sebhatu Director Agitation and Information Center
Col. Berhane Haile Director Office of the Minister
Col. Ezra Woldegebriel Commander Sawa training center
Col. Deres Gebre’amlakh Head Finance department
Col. Mekonnen Kahsai Head Administration
Col. Debesai Ghide Commander Training, Sawa
Col. Ahmed Mohammed Ali Oper. chief of staff Eritrean Naval Force
EDUCATION    
Semere Ru’som Minister
Musa Naib DG General education
Petros Tesfamariam DG Research and HRD
Tesfai Siyum DG Tech & Voc education & training
Gebreyohannes Hagos DG Admin & Finance
Gebrezghi Dmam DG Adult & Media Education
Gebresellasie Negash Beyene Director Assessment and National Examinations
Tedros Siyum Director HRD
Woldu Berhe Director Adult Education
Mehret Iyob Director International relations
Solomon Tsehaye Director Cultural Affairs
Mehari Mengste’ab Director Office of the Minister
Tikabo Ayimut Head Curriculum development, Adult Education
Kifle Mekonen Head National examinations office
Mekonnen Gebru Head Supervision unit
Nega Tesfai Head Projects coordination
Alem Habte Head Info and Communication (ICT) unit
Dr. Bissrat Gebru Director Standards & Evaluation, Board of Higher Education
ENERGY AND MINES    
Ahmed Haj Ali Minister
Samuel Baire DG Energy
Alem Kibre’ab DG Mines
Abraham Woldemichael General Manager Eritrean Electricity Corporation
Tesfai Zecarias General Manager Petroleum Corporation of Eritrea
Kiflom Debessai Director Administration & Finance
Teklehaimanot Debresion Director HC Exploration and Promotion
Dr. Semere’ab Habtesion Director Energy Management and Development
Debesai Gebrehiwet Director Energy Research and Training Center
Michael Abraha Director Geological Survey
Asmerom Mesfin Director Mines Control
Amanuel Asghedom Director Planning and Statistics
Nebai Tekle Director Office of the Minister
FINANCE    
Brhane Abrehe Minister
Martha Woldegiorgis DG Treasury Dept
Daniel Tesfalidet DG Budget and Planning
Fessehaye Haile DG Customs Department
Mohammed Nur Aman DG Admin and Finance
Yohannes Isaac DG Inland Revenue Department
Abraham Gebretensa’e Director Operations Division, Customs Dept
Yitbarekh Habtegergis Director HRD
Hailemichael Kinfu Director Bilateral Cooperation
Dr. Araya Tsegai Managing Director Free Economic Zones Authority
FOREIGN AFFAIRS    
Osman Saleh Minister
Fessehazion Petros DG Desks Department
Hanna Sim’on DG Eritreans residing abroad
Mahmoud Ali Hurui DG Research & Information
Zahra Jaber DG Administration
Abraham Yohannes Director Dept. of Americas, UN &International Organization
Temesgen Gebreselassie Director Consular Affairs
Haile Asfaha Director Communities Affairs
Mohammed Osman Idris Director Protocol
Elsa Haile Director Regional & International Organizations
Tsehaye Fassil Director Euro-America Division
Abraham Dawit Director Asia-Pacific Division
Ibrahim Osman Director Middle East Division
Habtom Gebremichael Director Political Research
Negasi Sengal Director Information Division
Lia Tesfai Director Personnel Division
Michael Weldemariam Director Finance Division
Andeab Gebremeskel Director Strategic Research Center
FISHERIES    
(vacant) Minister
Andom Gebretensa’e DG Regulation
Tewolde Woldemikael DG Fisheries Resources Development
Girmai Mebrahtu Oqbe Director Administration & Finance
Sayedna Ali Saleh Director HRD
S’ied Mohammed Abrar Director Minister’s office
Yosief Kahsai Director Fisheries infrastructure development
Tekeste Alemseged Head Quality control and inspection
Yohannes Teclemariam Head Fisheries monitoring unit
Hamid Ali Sheikh Manager Fisheries docking port, Massawa
Weldegaber Weldeah CEO National Fisheries Corporation
HEALTH    
Amna Nurhussein Minister
Berhane Gebretensa’e DG Health Services
Ande’ab Oqbamariam DG HRD and Research
Mesginna Tecle’ab DG Eri Pharmaceutical & Medical Equipment Corp.
Dr. Msmai Gebrehiwet Advisor Minister’s office
Leteyesus Negasi Director Administration and Finance
Goito’om Tewelde Director Disease Control
Andebrhan Tesfazion Director National HIV/AIDS and TB control
Dr. Brhane Debru Director Medical Services (Clinical Services)
Yemane Haile Director HRH Planning and management
Dr. Habteab Mehari Director Referral hospitals
Sebhatu Yemane Director Primary Health Care
Dr. Zemui Alemu Director Family and Community Health
Melles Syoum Director National health laboratory
Yifde’amlak GM Director Central Blood Bank
Dr. Tesfai Solomon Director Health services quality control
Goit’om Mebrahtu Director DPC
Dr. Ghermai Tesfasellassie Head International cooperation
Dr. Bahlibi Kflom Head TB Control program unit
Asemehey Ye’biyo Head Finance unit
Tewelde Gebremeskel Head National Malarial Control
Mekonnen Tesfagergis Head Health promotion unit
Filli Se’id Filli Manager Expanded Program of Immunization (EPI)
Abraham Tesfasellasie Head National Port Health and Quarantine
Eyasu Bahta Head (acting) Drug Control
Amanuel Kifle Head Health Management Information System
Habte Gebremichael Head Research unit
Dr. Brhana Haile Head Family & Reproductive Health
INFORMATION    
Ali Abdu Minister
Grmai Berhe DG Radio dept.
Mohammed Omar Suba DG Press dept
Asmelash Abraha DG Television dept
Mekuria Woldu DG External service
Paulos Netabay Director Newsroom
R’esom Fessehaye Director Administration & Finance
Solomon Berhe Director Office of the Minister
Grmai Woldegergish Director HRD
Berhe Asfaha Director News Agency
Amanuel Hadgu Director Public Relations
Tewahde Ghebre Mikael Head General Services
Andemariam Sibhatu Head Finance
Abraham Gebremikael Head Marketing
Paulos Gebremariam Head Quality control
Elias Mohammed Harun Head Publishing
Samsom Haile Head Monitoring & international news
Eyassu Teweldemedhin Head TV Situation Room
Tekie Ghebreyesus Head Archives
JUSTICE    
Fawzia Hashim Minister
Menkerios Berakhi President High court
Alemseged Habtesellasie Attorney General
Eden Fassil DG Legal Services
Rezene Siyum DG Research and HRD
Tekie Zerezghi Director Admin & Finance
Abraham Kbrom Head Legal advisory services
Alemseghed Bokhrezion Head Civic-Legal education
LABOUR & HUMAN WELFARE    
Salma Hassan Minister
Woldeyesus Elisa DG Labor Dept
Mehrete’ab Fessehaye DG Relief and Rehabilitation
Habtom Sium Tecle DG Social Welfare
Amha Kidane DG Administration & Finance
Tekle Tesfai Director Child Welfare
Kidane Habte Director Research, Planning and HRD
Goito’om Alem Director Rehabilitation
Asmeret Mebrahtu Director Community services
Gebre’ab Fissehaye Head NGO Affairs
LAND, WATER AND ENVIRONMENT  
Tesfai Gebreselasie Minister
Byene Russom DG Land
Mebrahtu Iyasu DG Water Resources
Mogos Woldeyohannes DG Environment
Habtemichael Woldegergis DG Cadastre
Tsegai Te’amrat Director Minister’s Office
Tewelde Gebreyesus Director Environmental assessment & information division
Aster Reda’ezghi Director Environmental management and control
Debesai Gebrehiwet Director Research and training
Tesfu Andemariam Head Water resources management
Se’id Abdu Salih Coordinator National Plan of Action on Climate Change
NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT    
Woldai Futur Minister
Kidane Tsegai DG Regional planning
Dr. Abraham Kidane Advisor
Dr. Girmai Abraham Advisor
Ainom Berhane DG (act.) National Statistics Office
Mateos Woldu Advisor
Berhe Tesfamariam Director Water Services
Yohannes Wolde’ab Director Admin and Finance
PUBLIC WORKS    
Abraha Asfaha Minister
Medhanie Estifanos DG Urban Development
Kidane Brhane DG Infrastructure Dept
Hadish Tesfamichael DG Engineering Works
Tza’du Bahta Director Administration & Finance
Habtele’ul Gebremedhin Director
Mahmud Osman Alamin Director Housing Division
Habte’ab Tesfazion Coordinator Construction companies and engineers
Nebai Hadgu Supervisor Construction projects
TRADE AND INDUSTRY    
Gergish Teklemikael Minister
Tadese Woldeyohannes DG Industrial Development
Stifanos Habte DG Foreign Trade Department
Mogos Woldemichael DG Domestic Trade (and Intellectual Property)
Kidane Solomon DG Artisanal Industries / Crafts
Hiwet Zemichael DG
Berekhet�ab Habtemariam Ogbazghi Director Foreign Trade
Akberom Tedla Director Eritrean Standards Institution
Mussie Giovanni Head ESI Laboratories
TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS  
Woldenkiel Abraha Minister
Mekonnen Fissehazion DG Communications
Gebremedhin Habte Kidane DG Maritime Transport
Tesfasellasie Brhane General Manager Eritrean Telecommunications Corporation (EriTel)
Paulos Kahsai DG Civil Aviation
Senait Lijam DG Land Transport
Asmelash Gebreyesus DG (act.) Eritrean Postal Service
Mehrete’ab Tesfagergish Director Mobile phone service
Asmelash Gebreyesus Kidane Director Registration Division
Debesai Haile Director Office of the Minister
Solomon Zerabrukh Director Administration and Finance
Ghirmai Tsige Technical manager Eritrean Telecommunications Corporation
Eritrean Airlines Gen Manager Kibrom Dafla
Yemane Ygzaw Manager Massawa Port Authority
Dawit Mengste’ab Manager Assab Port Authority
Gebreweldi Hagos G. Manager (act.) Asmara International Airport
Col. Abraham Oqbaselassie Manager Massawa Airport
Birhane Arefaine Manager Traffic section, EriTel
Bainosay Tsegai Head Planning and HRD, EriTel
Birhane Abraham Head Internet Services, EriTel
Goito’om Woldegebriel Head Asmara-Massawa railway line
Tsegai Gebremariam Head Project. Mgmt. & Int’l Rel., Eri Postal Service
Tesfai Tekle Operations Manager Eritrean shipping Lines
Kidne Gebremichael Gen Manager (act.) Financial Shipping & Port Services Corp.
Ye’ebyo Araia Manager Labor Supply Agency, Massawa Port�
Solomon Embaye Head Customs, Postal Service
TOURISM    
Askalu Menkerios Minister
Hagos Woldu DG Investment and Publicity Dept
Mohammed Idris Ibrahim DG Tourism Services Dept
Tekhle Frezghi Director HRD and Training
Lemlem Gebrekristos Director Quality control and supervision
Haile Al’azar Director Research and Statistics
Yemane Hailemariam Head Training coordination office
ERITREAN POLICE    
Brig. Gen. Abraham Andom Commissioner
Brig. Gen. Sim’on Gebredingil Commander National Police and Security Forces
Col. Mehari Tsegai Commander Eritrean Police Force
Brig. Gen. Girmai Mehari Head Prisons & Rehabilitation Service
Col. Debesai Teklu Head Service Branch
Col. Asmerom Ghebreweldi Head Crime Prevention Branch
Col. Goito’om Gebretensa’e Head Crime Investigation Branch
Col. Berakhi Haile Head Eritrean Police, Central Region
Col. Zerzghi Woldemariam Head Eritrean Police, Northern Red Sea Region
Col. Hamid Mahmoud Head Eritrean Police, Anseba Region
Col. Zemicael Teklia Head Eritrean Police, Gash-Barka Region
Brig. Gen. Kokol Adem Head Eritrean Police, Southern Red Sea Region
Col. Solomon Asfaha Head Eritrean Police, Southern Region
Col. Zer’ai Kale’ab Director National Police Training Center
Col. Kidane Tesfai Head Educ & training, National Police Training Center
Solomon Berhane Head Budgeting
Maj. Ner’ayo Tekle Head Public Relations, Eritrean Police
OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICES AND COMMISSIONS  
Brig. Gen. Gebrekidan (Wedi Mney) Director General (DG) Nationality and Immigration Department
Girmai Gebremeskel Chief Exec Director Civil Service Administration (CSA)
Stephanos Issak DG Staffing Dept., CSA
Semere Beyin Director Religious Affairs
Berhane Habtemariam Auditor General
Gherezghihier Gebremedhin DG Audit
Mengis Dagnew DG Audit
Woldu Gereyesus DG Government Garages Dept. (hardware)
Tekle Redie Head Government Garage
Taddese Kidane Commissioner (act.) Housing Commission
Tedros Werede Head Verification, Housing Commission
Tesfai Tecle Administrator Provisional Board� Housing Commission
Selemun Ghebrengus Head Govt Rental Houses, Housing Commission
Maj. General Ramadan Awlyaai Commissioner Sports
Samuel Tsegai Administrator Sports Commission
Tekeste Fekadu Director Eritrean Demobilization Program
Gebremichael Mengstu Director Community Development and Reconstruction Program
Brg. Gen .Tesfai Isak Gen Manager Eritrean Demining Authority
Hagos Teklehaimanot General Manager Eritrean Grain Board (EGB)
Others
Dr. Yosef Libsekal Director National Museum
Isak Fessaha Head Metrology office
Ghirmai Tesfai Ghilamariam Head Eritrea Research and Documentation Center
BANKS / FINANCE / TRADE    
Kibre’ab Woldemariam Acting Governor Bank of Eritrea
Yemane Tesfai Gen Manager Commercial Bank of Eritrea (CBE)
Gaim Tekie Gen Manager Red Sea Trading Corporation
Berhane Gebrehiwet Gen Manager Housing and Commerce Bank
Zer’u Woldemichael Gen Manager National Insurance Corporation of Eritrea (NICE)
Dr. Goito’om Woldemariam Gen Manager Investment and Development Bank
Samuel Mehari Manager Himbol Financial Services
Berhane Ghebremariam Manager Supervision Department, Bank of Eritrea
Temesgen Ghebremariam Manager Economic Department, Bank of Eritrea
Tewolde Tsige Manager Accounts Dept., Bank of Eritrea
Habtom Kebedom Manager Bank of Eritrea, Massawa Branch
Zer’e Seyoum Manager International Operations, Bank of Eritrea
Misghinna Nemariam Technical Manager NICE
Mengisteab Bissirat Admin Manager NICE
Paulos Tecleab Manager Finance and Investment, NICE
Tuquabo Moba’e Manager Pension and Life, NICE
Habteab Teweldemedhin Audit Manager NICE
Tsehaye Ar’aya Manager (act.) Savings and Micro-credit Scheme
Beyene Asfaha Head International Banking, CBE
Tewolde Debesai Manager CBE, Keren
Solomon Goit’om Manager CBE, Tessenei
Sim’on Abbai Manager CBE, Sawa
Misgina Negash Comtroller Housing and Commerce Bank
Birikti Rediet Administrator Housing and Commerce Bank
Dr. Kifle Teclay Manager Rural Enterprise Unit (REU)
Mebrahtu Weldeyesus Manager REU, Keren
Kiflemariam … Manager REU, Barentu
PFDJ/GOVERNMENT CONSTRUCTION AND RELATED COMPANIES
Tesfai Goit’om (Gurage) Gen Manager Segen
Mebrahtu Ma’el Gen Manager Gedem
Fqadu Tekle Branch Manager Gedem, Gash-Barka
Mekonnen Habtezion Managing Director GEDEC
Teklebrhan Geresus Manager RODAAB
Tesfazghi Weldeselasie Manager ASBECO
Semere Gebremichael Manager Bidho
Zerabrukh Gebreslasie Manager Transhorn Transport Co.
Col. Mehari Tesfamariam Manager Haben construction co.
Oqbai Gebremichael Head Infrastructure projects, Bidho Co.
Desale Gebremedhin Manager Musa Ali Construction Co., Operation Zone 4
Haile Woldai Manager Debwin
Semere Negash Manager Hanger construction co
Lt. Col Haile Mesfin Manager Mereb constr. co.
Medhanie Yohannes Manager (act.) Marble and Granite factory (MarGran), Gnda’e
Lt. Col. Andemarian Woldenkiel Manager Brick factory, Badme Construction Co., Barentu
Kidane Woldu Manager Homib
Getachew Merhazion Manager Sawa Construction
Kbre’ab Tesfa Manager Eritrea Water Drilling co.
Samuel Belai Manager Metal, Wood and Cement Products Factory, Keren
Girmai Gebregergish Manager Barentu furniture and cement products
Gerezgiher Tesfaselassie Manager Hrgigo Iron Works, Gnda’e
Tewelde Abraha Manager Wood and Iron Works, Dongollo
Berakhi Neber Manager Marble factory, Gogne (Gonye)
Gebremeskel Hailu Gen Manager Ali Ghidir Agro Industry
Maj. Genretensa’e Tesfaldet Manager Af-Hmbol agric plantation, MoD
Ephrem Manager Sawa Agricultural Industry
Andebrhan Kifle Manager Homib agric establishment
Mel’ake Temnewo Manager Alebu Dairy farm, Oper. Zone 1, Gash-Barka
Semere Kifleyesus Gen Manager Gash-Setit agricultural project
Musie Tesfamariam Managing Director Sabur Printing Press
Grmai Abraha Gen Manager Anberbeb share co.
Eyob Andemariam Gen Manager Gemel Transport Co.
SCHOOLS, INSTITUTES, ETC    
Alem Gebrekal Director Teacher Training Institute, Asmara
Dr. Gebrebrhan Ogbazghi Vice President Academic Affairs, Mai NefHi Technical College
Dr. Tadese Mehari Exec Director Board, Institutions of Higher Learning
Dr. Zekaria Abdelkarim Dean College of Marine Sciences
Abrahalei Sium Director Asmara Technical School
Eyob Beyin Director Wina Technical School, Nakfa
Wahab Mohammed Ali Director Mai Habar Technical School
Yoisef Zemichael Director Associate Nurse School, Mendefera
Berekhet Goito’om Director School of Assistant Nurses, Barentu
Kiflai Andemichael Director Warsai-Yke’alo School, Sawa

8 Responses to "ERITREA’s CIVIL SERVANTS"

  1. bb \  19/02/2010 at 12:28 am

    qetelty haredty hzbi ertra (eritrea) eyom ezom ab laali asmatom tezerziru zelo gebenengata

  2. Pingback: Select Your Country | Connect Planet Earth

  3. Kidane Habte  16/04/2010 at 3:56 am

    I kidane Habte, former Director of Research, Planning and Human Resource Development at the ministry of Labour and Human Welfare extends my comment to Mejlis Ibrahim Mukhtar to up date lists of Civil Eritrea’s civil Servants published on February 10, 2010. I am one of the victims of Higdef who had been arrested, tortured and harassed by the security and finaly defected from the regime on 2010. Habtom Sium tecle, former Director General of the department of Social Welfare who was frozen since 2006 has also Defected from the regime.

  4. Welday  03/12/2010 at 9:00 am

    ነዞም ኩሎም አስማቶም ተዘርዚሩ ዘሎ አምላኽ ምሕረት የውርደሎም።

  5. selam negash  01/09/2011 at 12:13 pm

    Amlak neziom hasadat atfaalna adna knmles. ms sdranan yehwatnan knnbr. ata amlak neziom eba atfaalna !!! selamna zerigomo, hzbna haridomo…kab dergi zgedu gezaeti….. all hgdefawyan!

  6. fetaw hageru  10/01/2012 at 8:20 pm

    My question to the tyrant Isayas Afwerki
    defently they are all or 99.9% are hade lebi
    where is the social justice?
    you are the last person to talk about harmony
    in eritrea.
    where are the 50% of the population that you always claim if the % you claim is right i dought !
    you got it right but for the sake of arguement you
    got it right but you margnalized them !
    but i say to even the wise Eritrean christians
    are not hapy becouse they know we are heading to civil war between moslims and christians
    unless real social justice is in place!!!

  7. Eritrea  15/12/2012 at 3:06 am

    kulom nay Iseyas wekaru…….korakur………mahyotat eyom

  8. Tadiwos abraham  10/12/2016 at 2:02 am

    alla är eritreansk hjältar.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.