Eritrean’s Top Military Officers

Lists of Civil Servants: 1) Regional  2) Country  &  Top Military Officers

 

Top Military Officers

Ser. # Name rank Year Status/Position open for updating
1 Sebhat Efrem General 1996/04 Minister of Defence
2 Uqbe Abraha General 1999/ imprisoned, fate unknown since 2001 (G15)
3 Abraha Kassa Maj-Gen Security Chief
4 Ahmed Umer Kakay Maj-Gen 1996/04 Commander Operation Zone South
5 Asmereom Gerezgiher Maj-Gen 2000 MoD, Head Logistics
6 Berhane Gerezgiher Maj-Gen 1996/04 imprisoned
7 Filipos Weldeyohanes Maj-Gen 1996/04 Commander Operation Zone Center
8 Gerezgiher Andemariam “Wuchu” Maj-Gen 1996/04 Commander Operation Zone Gash-Barka
9 Haile Samuel “China” Maj-Gen 1996/04 Commander Operation Zone East
10 Humed Mohammed “Karikare” Maj-Gen 1996/11 Commander Eritrean Naval Forces
11 Romadan Usman “Awliya” Maj-Gen 1996/04 Commissioner of Sports
12 Semoun Oqbe (R’esi Mrakh) Brig-Gen
13 Said Fereg Maj-Gen 1997 Died 2002
14 Teklai Habteselasie Maj-Gen 1996/04 Commander Eritrean Air Force and Training
15 Umar Hasen “Tewil” Maj-Gen 1996/04 Chief of Staff 2002 / South command
16 Abdala Musa Brig-Gen 1996/01 Chief Immigr, frozen 2003, Gov NRS, Amb to Libya
17 Abdu Mehamed Umer “Remetch” Brig-Gen Div. Com.94-98,Chief Staff MOZ1 04. Died 2009
18 Abraha Kassa Brig-Gen Security Chief
19 Abrahaley Kifle Eyob Brig-Gen 1998 Commissioner Liaison UNMEE, East command …
20 Abraham Andom Solomon Brig-Gen 1996/04 Military, Commissioner Police 2003
21 Adem Mehamed “Kokol” Brig-Gen 1996/01 Police Commissioner South, now PC Aseb
22 Amanuel Haile Tedla “Hanjama” Brig-Gen 1996/04 Chief of Operations MOZ South
23 Berhane Tsehay Brig-Gen Head Finance Police
24 Daniel Abraha Mebrahtu(chaay) Brig-Gen Division 12
25 Dr. Haile Metsun Brig-Gen 2000 MoD Head Medical Service
26 Eyob Fesehaye “Halibay” Brig-Gen 2001 2003 Chief Op MOZ Center
27 Fitsum Gebrehiwet Brig-Gen Chief of Staff- Naval Forces
28 Gebrekidan Hantal “Wedi Mney” Brig-Gen
29 Girmay Mehari Brig-Gen 1996/10 Head Prison Administration
30 Goitom Mengistu “Chinese” Brig-Gen 1996/04 Division Commander till 2002
31 Tefay Isaac Brig-Gen
32 Hadish Efrem Brig-Gen
33 Habtesion Hadgu Brig-Gen 1999 Eth Airforce Major, defected 1988, Comm Er Air Force arrested 2002
34 Haddish Efrem Brig-Gen 1996 2003 Police Comm Maekel, 2004 back Abi Adi MOZ South
35 Kelete Haile Brig-Gen 1999 Eth Army, later EPLF
36 Mebrahtu Tekleab Sibhatu Brig-Gen 1996/04
37 Mehari Uqbazgi Brig-Gen 1996/01 Dep Prison Admin, died December 1999
38 Mikael Yohanes Isaak Brig-Gen
39 Musa Rabaa Brig-Gen 1996/01 Police, Commissioner Police till 2002
40 Negash Tesfatsion (Shaleqa) Brig-Gen 1999 Eth Army, later EPLF, Commander Sawa
41 Sebhatu Like “Wedi Liqe” Brig-Gen 1996 Division Comm 1987-1992, 2004 no command
42 Simon Uqbe Kelete “Vinac” Brig-Gen 1996 Commander Division 29
43 Siraj Ibrahim Mohammed Brig-Gen 1996/04
44 Stifanos Seyoum Brig-Gen In Jail G15
45 Tekeste Haile Tesfamikael Brig-Gen 1996/04 Could be living somewhere in the West
46 Tekesteberhan Gebrehiwet Brig-Gen 1999 Eth Army, later EPLF, Head Milit. Intelligence
47 Tekie Rusom Brig-Gen >2003 Naval Force; Now Dep. Commissioner of Sports
48 Tekle Andom Gaim Brig-Gen 1996/04 2007 MoD Head Information & Agitation
49 Tekle Kifle “Manjus” Brig-Gen 1996/04 Commander Western Border
50 Tekle Lebsu Tesfa “Wedi Lebsu” Brig-Gen 1996/04
51 Teklemikael Habtu Tekie Brig-Gen 1996/04 Head of agitation and direction
52 Teklemikael Sebhatu Brig-Gen Agitation and Information Center
53 Temesgen Berhe Brig-Gen
54 Tesfai Isak Weldeselasie Brig-Gen Chief of Military Engineering
55 Tesfay Hadgu Brig-Gen 1996/04
56 Tsehaye Kahsai Asmerom Brig-Gen 1996/04 After 2002 briefly Comm Police, Dep Brig. General Hailoe Samuel China
57 Abdu Metere Col
58 Abraha Uqbaselasie Col Deputy Commander EAF, Chief of Operations
59 Afwerki Mosazgi Col
60 Ahmed Mohammed Ali Col Chief of Staff, Eritrean Naval Force
61 Alazar Dawit Gide Col
62 Alema Hailu Gebretekle Col
63 Alemseged Asefaw Abraha Col
64 Amanuel  Lijam Col Nat Sec Office
65 Andemariam Gebremedhin Col Head Finance Dept., Central Region (Zoba Maekel)
66 Andemariam  Mehreteab Yihdego Col
67 Andemariam Teklemichael Tessema Col
68 Asefa Berhe Gile Col Former Eth Air Force, retired, advisor EAF
69 Asmelash Geberemeskel Weldegebriel Col
70 Asmelash Gebreegziabeher Woldegiorgis Col
71 Ayele Tikue Mirach Col    
72 Beraki Gilai Kidane Col
73 Beraki Haile Weldemikael Col
74 Bereket Abraha Col
75 Berhane Haile Col Director Office of the Minister
76 Berhe (Bokassa) Col
77 Berhe Rezene Mengistu Col 2004 rep SMCC  Centre
78 Beyene Semereab Gebreyesus Col
79 Birhane Elias Seleba Col
80 Birhane Haile Meashho Col
81 Birhane Uqbagabor Habtegabir Col
82 Debesai Gide Col Commander Sawa MTC 1998
83 Debesai Haile Col   Commander f WYDC in one zoba
84 Deres Gebreamlak Col head Finance Department, MoD
85 Ezra Weldegebriel Col Vice-Com Sawa (1998) (2000 Gahtelay MTC), 2004 Deputy head Mai Nefhi College
86 Fesehaye Araya Hagos Col    
87 Fesehaye Hawulti Col NCDRP in charge of demobilization 2004
88 Fesehaye Michael Col In charge of projects at PFDJ 1997, died 2003
89 Gaim Col
90 Gebrai Zere Habtemariam Col    
91 Gebreamlak Afeworki Bokretsion Col
92 Gebregiorgis Debretsion Gebrezgi Col    
93 Gebreigziabiher Haile Uqbe Col
94 Gebreigziabiher Mehari Gebrekristos Col
95 Gebreigziabiher Teklezion Gebrekristos Col
96 Gebriel Weldeselasie Gebremedhin Col
97 Girmai Gebregiorgis Gebreamlak Col
98 Habteab Fisehatsion Kahsai Col
99 Habtom Tekheste Col
100 Hagos Tekeste Abai Col
101 Haile Gebremikael Kinfe Col
102 Haileab Isaac Col
103 Haregot Firzun Tafla Col
104 Humed Suleman Humed Col
105 Husein Saleh Omer Col
106 Ibrahim Ahmed Negash Col
107 Kaleab Uqbamikael Tinsae Col
108 Kibrom Danyew  Zemikael Col
109 Kidane Tesfai Col head of education and training in the center
110 Kidane Habte Kiflemariam Col
111 Kidane Indrias Tesfamariam Col
112 Kidane Tesfai Asbu Col
113 Manna Araya Garza Col
114 Mehari Kidane Weldegabir Col MoD, aide-camp General Sebhat?
115 Mehari Tsegai Col Commander of the Eritrean Police
116 Mekonen Kahsai Col Head Administration, MoD
117 Mekonen Uqbamariam Kidane Col
118 Melake Yihdego Aimut Col Head of Administration EAF
119 Mengisteab Tekle Kibrom Col
120 Mikael Siyum Weldeyohanes Col
121 Mikael Teklesenbet Ristu Col Deputy Comm 19th Div  under Haddish Efrem
122 Niguse Gebrekal Elsa Col
123 Niguse Girmai Manna Col
124 Niguse Habtezion Mengistu Col
125 Niguse Melke Hailemikael Col
126 Omeredin Ahmed Omer Col
127 Osman Ahmed Jabir Col
128 Salem Said Bekit Col
129 Salih Osman Bekit Col
130 Samuel Teklemichael Tessema Col
131 Semere Abraham Adhanom Col
132 Semon Gebredengel Col 1996 Dep Comm Police, Dep National Security
133 Simret Tesfazgi Kidane Col
134 Solomon Ferzoun Col
135 Solomon Abraha Gebreyesus Col
136 Solomon Siyum Tesfai Col
137 Solomon Tesfatsion Berhe Col
138 Teame (aka Makelle) Col Agent, Special Espionage Operations
139 Tedros Tesfatsion Baatai Col
140 Tekeste Gebremedhin Bokru Col
141 Tekie Gebreigziabiher Weldu Col
142 Teklesenbet Debesai Hagos Col
143 Teklezgi Tesfai Gaim Col
144 Temsgen Samuel Col Commander, National Service Training Center
145 Tesfai Mekonnen Mebrahtu Col
146 Tesfai Tekle Habtemikael Col
147 Tesfalem Gaim Fisehaye Col
148 Tesfalidet Habtesselassie Col Chief, Presidential security
149 Tesfalidet Seyoum Col In Jail
150 Tesfamikael Gebremedhin Col Police, came from Ethiopia 1991, died
151 Tsegu Fisehaye Bahta Col Police/ Security Dep, Commercial Bank Manager
152 Tsehaye Afeworki Kifleyesus Col
153 Tsehaye Habtetsion Embaye Col
154 Tsige Asfaha Tesfai Col
155 Uqbamikael Tesfai Tekie Col
156 Weldai Haile Goniche Col
157 Weldegebriel Mesgun Col
158 Weldemariam Tsegai Asgedom Col
159 Weldeselasie Berhe Tedla Col
160 Zerai Kaleab Col head of the Police Training Center
161 Yared Gebrekidan Gebremeskel Col
162 Yasin Salih Mohamed Col
163 Yemane Sibhatu Col
164 Abraham Birhane Weldi Lt-Col
165 Abraham Medin Lt-Col
166 Afewerki Tedla Sibhatu Lt-Col
167 Alemu Fisehaye Kidane Lt-Col
168 Amanuel Debesay Eyabe Lt-Col
169 Amanuel Libanos Weldegabir Lt-Col
170 Amanuel Tesfagabir Lt-Col Presidential Guard Commander
171 Andemariam Misgun Bahta Lt-Col
172 Asayeheyn Haile Negusie Lt-Col
173 Belay Hintsa Lt-Col 2004 rep SMCC West
174 Bereket Woldemikael Lt. Col
175 Berekhet Mebrahtu, Lt. Col 2003: Coordinator WYDC Zoba North Red Sea
176 Berhane Negash Lt. Col Head Social Services, Central region (Maekel)
177 Berhe Solomon Lt. Col Chief Sawa-Aimbol Industrial Project
178 Birhane Andemeskel Mebrahitu Lt-Col
179 Daniel Weldemikael Tekle Lt-Col
180 Dawit Tsegazaab Lt-Col
181 Debesai Tikie Kismat Lt-Col
182 Dr. Araya Lt. Col
183 Efrem Habteselasie Tedla Lt-Col Former Eth Air Force, now EAF Medical Chief
184 Estifanos Gebreyesus Kidane Lt-Col
185 Estifanos Haile Birhane Lt-Col
186 Fanuel Sahle Habtemikael Lt-Col
187 Fesehaye Berhane Lt-Col
188 Fitsum Gebreigziabiher Weldegebriel Lt-Col
189 Gebregziabiher Asmelash Asmerom Lt-Col
190 Gebremeskel Embaye Weldu Lt-Col
191 Getachew Merhatsion Lt-Col Commander recruits division Sawa 1997
192 Gide Fisehaye Tesfagabir Lt-Col
193 Girmai Teklemariam Bahta Lt-Col
194 Goitom Kidane Gebremariam Lt-Col
195 Goitom Tesfay Lt-Col Commander recruits division Sawa1997
196 Habte Gebresilasie Tsegai Lt-Col
197 Habteab Tekeste Gebrekristos Lt-Col
198 Habtesion Tsehaye Lt-Col Crime Prevention Unit, Central Region
199 Habtezgi Tewelde Gebru Lt-Col
200 Habtom Bahta Lt-Col
201 Haddish Gebreab Mikael Lt-Col
202 Haile Berhane Lt-Col
203 Haile Berhe Zemo Lt-Col
204 Haile Mesfin Lt-Col
205 Idris Amer Lt-Col Agordat Prison Warden
206 Isaac Araya Lt-Col
207 Kebede Habte Berhe Lt-Col
208 KibreabTekle Bokretsion Lt-Col
209 Kibrom Abraha Gebre Lt-Col
210 Kidane N tre (N3) Lt-Col
211 Kidane Tesfagergish Mehari Lt-Col
212 Mehari Negusie Habte Lt-Col
213 Mehari Tekhlu Lt-Col
214 Mehari Tesfamariam Tesfai Lt-Col
215 Mekonnen Gebremeskel Lt-Col
216 Mohammed Omer Salem Lt-Col
217 Negusie Gebrehiwet Lt-Col Naval Force (2003)
218 Niguse Alazar Solomon Lt-Col
219 Niguse Beyene Teferi Lt-Col
220 Rezene tekle Lt. Col
221 Samuel Tsegai Sibhatu Lt-Col
222 Semere Gulbet Lt-Col
223 Semon Berhane Hagos Lt-Col
224 Senayt Asgedom Girmay Lt-Col
225 Sengal Lt-Col
226 Shekay Ahmed Lt-Col Head Maintenance EAF, returnee from Syria
227 Solomon Belay Beraki Lt-Col
228 Tekheste Keleta (Hagay) Lt-Col
229 Tekle Abraha Tesfazgi Lt-Col
230 Teklehaimanot Gebrekristos Abraham Lt-Col
231 Tesfai Nerayo Hadgu Lt-Col
232 Tesfalem Yemane Gebremedhin Lt-Col
233 Teshome Bahta Kahsay Lt-Col
234 Uqbazgi Tesfai Yohanes Lt-Col
235 Wedi Berhane Lt-Col
236 Haregot Ferzoun Lt-Col
237 Wedi Msgnna Lt-Col
238 Weldemikael Desta Gebremikael Lt-Col
239 Yemane (Qoray) Lt-Col
240 Yemane Fisehaye (Moytelka) Lt-Col
241 Yemane Gebreigziabiher  Sibhatu Lt-Col
242 Yemane Hidaat Lt-Col
243 Yemane Mebrahtu Awalom Lt-Col
244 Yemane Tesfai Lt-Col
245 Yohanes Berhe Weldetatios Lt-Col
246 Zere Gebreselasse Lt-Col
247 Zeru Desta Gebre Lt-Col

Short URL: http://english.farajat.net/?p=260

Posted by on Feb 14 2010. Filed under Documents. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Photo Gallery

Log in | All rights farajat.net © 2010